Source Automatic Rotary Capping Machine for Cosmetics, Drinks, Oil

Find and compare 30 automatic rotary capping machines from verified suppliers. These units handle bottles for cosmetics, drinks, and oil with capacities up to 8000 bottles per hour and feature linear or rotary structures.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Automatic Rotary Capping Machines

Understanding Rotary Capping Technology and Configuration

The automatic rotary capping machine represents a critical component in modern packaging lines, designed to apply caps to bottles with high speed and precision. Unlike linear capping systems, rotary machines utilize a rotating turret to process multiple containers simultaneously, making them ideal for high-volume production environments. The core mechanical advantage lies in the continuous motion of the carousel, which allows for seamless integration with upstream filling and downstream labeling equipment.

When evaluating rotary configurations, buyers must distinguish between single-head and multi-head designs. The single-head structure is often selected for lower volume operations or specific product lines where space is constrained, while multi-head configurations are engineered to maximize throughput. In the observed market data, specific models such as the FX-6AS and FXJ-1 demonstrate the availability of multi-head filling valve systems, which can significantly influence the machine's capacity and versatility. The structural integrity of the rotary unit is paramount; the machine must maintain stability under high-speed rotation to prevent cap misalignment or bottle damage.

The physical footprint of these machines varies considerably based on the model and intended capacity. For instance, specific rotary units have been observed with dimensions around 1995mm in length, 1300mm in width, and 2246mm in height, weighing approximately 1600kg. Other configurations may feature a more compact design with dimensions near 2130mm by 1920mm and a weight of 800kg. These variations highlight the importance of verifying the "Machine Size" specifications against the available floor space in the buyer's facility. The structural design must also accommodate the specific bottle types being processed, whether they are rigid plastic containers or other packaging materials.

Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics

Selecting the correct technical specifications is essential for ensuring that the capping machine meets production targets. The primary performance metric is the capping speed, often measured in bottles per hour (bph). Market observations indicate that rotary machines can achieve speeds ranging from 1500 bph to over 8000 bph, depending on the model and configuration. For example, a specific model identified as FX-8AH or FX-6B may offer a capacity of 4500 bph, while others might be rated for 6500 bottles per hour for 100ml containers. Buyers should not assume a single speed applies to all units; instead, they must verify the capacity relative to their specific bottle size and production requirements.

Power requirements are another critical technical factor. The electrical infrastructure of the facility must match the machine's power source specifications. Observed data shows that some rotary capping machines operate on a 380V 50Hz power supply, which is standard for heavy industrial equipment in many regions. Conversely, other models may be designed for 220V 50Hz operation, suitable for facilities with different electrical standards. Mismatching the power supply can lead to operational failures or equipment damage. Additionally, the air pressure requirements must be strictly adhered to. Most rotary systems require a compressed air supply within the range of 0.6 to 0.8 MPa to ensure the capping head operates with sufficient torque and consistency.

The material composition of the machine is vital for longevity and hygiene, particularly in food and beverage applications. The industry standard for contact parts and structural frames is often Stainless Steel 304 (SS 304). This material offers excellent corrosion resistance and ease of cleaning, which is necessary for maintaining product safety. The machine's weight, ranging from 650kg to 1600kg in observed models, indicates the robustness of the construction. Heavier machines generally provide better stability during high-speed operation, reducing vibration and wear on mechanical components. Buyers should verify the "Machine Material" specification to ensure it aligns with their hygiene and durability standards.

Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards

In the global B2B market, compliance with international safety and quality standards is non-negotiable. When sourcing an automatic rotary capping machine, buyers must verify that the equipment carries recognized certifications. The most common certifications observed in the market include CE (Conformité Européenne), ISO 9001, and SGS. The CE mark indicates that the machine meets European health, safety, and environmental protection standards, which is often a prerequisite for exporting to or operating within the European Union. ISO 9001 certification demonstrates that the manufacturer has a quality management system in place, ensuring consistent production processes and product quality. SGS certification provides third-party verification of the machine's quality and safety features.

It is crucial to treat these certifications as evidence of the manufacturer's commitment to standards rather than automatic guarantees for every single unit. Buyers should request valid, up-to-date certificates for the specific model they intend to purchase. The presence of these certifications suggests that the machine has undergone rigorous testing for electrical safety, mechanical integrity, and operational reliability. Furthermore, the packaging of the machine itself often adheres to export standards, with wooden cases or wooden packing suitable for exporting being common practices. This ensures that the equipment arrives at the destination in pristine condition, protected from the rigors of international shipping.

While some background information may mention standards like REACH, buyers should be cautious not to assume compliance with specific chemical regulations without explicit confirmation from the supplier. The primary focus should remain on the tangible certifications provided by the manufacturer. The "prod_standard" or dimensional standards listed in product data should also be cross-referenced with the physical machine to ensure that the delivered unit matches the advertised specifications. Any discrepancy in dimensions or weight could indicate a different model or a manufacturing deviation that requires immediate attention.

Cost Drivers and Procurement Economics

The pricing of automatic rotary capping machines is influenced by a complex array of factors, including capacity, automation level, material quality, and customization options. The observed price range in the market spans from approximately $800 to $38,000 USD. This wide variance reflects the difference between basic, single-head units and high-end, multi-head rotary systems with advanced features. The lower end of the price spectrum typically corresponds to machines with lower capacity, simpler structures, or fewer customization options. In contrast, the higher price points are associated with high-speed rotary machines, those built with premium materials like SS 304, and units that offer extensive customization capabilities.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another economic factor that buyers must consider. In the current market, MOQs for these machines can range from 1 to 10 units. This flexibility allows buyers to start with a single unit for pilot testing or scale up to larger orders for full production lines. However, the specific MOQ for a custom-configured machine may differ from standard models. Buyers should clarify the MOQ requirements during the negotiation phase to avoid unexpected constraints.

Customization is a significant cost driver. The availability of customization options allows buyers to tailor the machine to their specific production needs, such as adjusting the capping head configuration, modifying the conveyor length, or integrating specific control systems. While customization adds value, it also increases the unit cost and potentially the lead time. The "prod_packing" method, such as wooden cases suitable for exporting, also contributes to the overall cost. Buyers should evaluate the total cost of ownership, including installation, maintenance, and energy consumption, rather than focusing solely on the initial purchase price. The power source requirements, whether 220V or 380V, can also impact operational costs depending on the local electricity rates and infrastructure.

Typical Applications and Industry Versatility

Automatic rotary capping machines are highly versatile and are utilized across a diverse range of industries. The primary application areas include the packaging of liquids, semi-liquids, and powders. The observed application list covers a broad spectrum of products, including seasonings, rice, flour, snacks, fish, meat, vegetables, fruits, tea, drinks, dairy products, hair care products, skin care products, cosmetics, oil, cleaning agents, and detergents. This versatility makes the rotary capping machine a valuable asset for manufacturers in the food and beverage, personal care, and household cleaning sectors.

The machine's ability to handle different packaging materials is a key advantage. The "Packaging Material" is often specified as plastic, but the machine's design must accommodate various bottle shapes and sizes. The "Packaging" attribute, whether listed as "Bottle" or "Bottles," indicates the machine's primary function of capping containerized products. The "Usage" category, such as "Outpacking," suggests that these machines are often part of a larger packaging line, serving as the final step before boxing and distribution.

For industries like cosmetics and personal care, the machine's ability to handle delicate bottles and ensure a tight seal is critical. The "Filling Valve Head" configuration, whether single or multi-head, plays a role in how the machine interacts with the bottle neck. In the food industry, the hygienic design and SS 304 construction are essential to prevent contamination. The machine's application in handling dairy products and oils requires precise torque control to prevent leakage and ensure product freshness. Buyers should assess whether the machine's specific configuration aligns with the viscosity and packaging requirements of their target products.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Evaluating a supplier for an automatic rotary capping machine requires a thorough assessment of their technical capabilities, production history, and after-sales support. The "prod_origin" of the machine is a key indicator of the manufacturing base. Observed data points to origins in Jiangsu, China, and Changzhou, China, which are known industrial hubs for packaging machinery. While the location provides insight into the supply chain, buyers should verify the specific factory capabilities and quality control processes.

Quality assurance should be a central part of the supplier evaluation. Buyers must inspect the "Machine Material" to confirm the use of SS 304 or other specified materials. The "Weight" of the machine can serve as a proxy for build quality; heavier machines often indicate more robust construction. The "Structure" of the machine, whether linear or rotary, must be verified against the buyer's production line layout. The "Speed" and "Capacity" specifications should be validated through factory testing or third-party verification to ensure they meet the advertised performance levels.

The "Certificate" status, including CE, ISO 9001, and SGS, should be checked for validity and relevance to the specific model. Buyers should also inquire about the "prod_packing" method to ensure the machine is protected during transit. The availability of "Customization" options is a sign of a flexible and capable supplier. However, buyers should be wary of suppliers who make unverified claims about performance or certifications. The "Air Pressure" and "Power Source" specifications must be confirmed to ensure compatibility with the buyer's facility. A reputable supplier will provide detailed technical documentation, including installation manuals and maintenance guides, to support the long-term operation of the machine.

Long-Term Procurement and Operational Considerations

Sourcing an automatic rotary capping machine is a long-term investment that requires careful planning for maintenance, spare parts, and operational efficiency. The "prod_model" of the machine, such as FX-6AS, FXJ-1, or YG-8, will determine the availability of spare parts and the level of technical support. Buyers should ensure that the supplier has a robust supply chain for critical components like capping heads, motors, and sensors. The "Standard" dimensions and specifications should be documented to facilitate future upgrades or replacements.

The "Capacity" of the machine, measured in bottles per hour, should be aligned with the buyer's production growth plans. A machine that is currently adequate may become a bottleneck if production volumes increase significantly. Therefore, buyers should consider the scalability of the machine and the possibility of upgrading to a higher-capacity model in the future. The "Power Source" requirements, whether 220V or 380V, should be considered in the context of potential facility expansions or changes in electrical infrastructure.

Maintenance is another critical aspect of long-term procurement. The "Weight" and "Structure" of the machine influence the ease of access for maintenance tasks. Buyers should request a maintenance schedule and training from the supplier to ensure that their team can perform routine checks and repairs. The "Application" versatility of the machine means that it may need to be reconfigured for different products, so the ease of changeover should be evaluated. Finally, the "prod_packing" and shipping logistics should be planned to minimize downtime and ensure the machine is ready for operation as soon as it arrives. By focusing on these long-term considerations, buyers can maximize the return on their investment in automatic rotary capping machinery.

FAQs

What certifications do automatic rotary capping machines typically have?

These machines commonly carry CE, ISO9001, and SGS certifications. Buyers should verify these documents for the specific model to ensure compliance with international safety and quality standards before purchase.

Which power sources are available for these rotary machines?

Available power sources include 380V 50Hz and 220V 50Hz configurations. Facilities must match their electrical infrastructure to the machine's specific voltage requirement to prevent operational failures or equipment damage.

How is the capacity of an automatic rotary capping machine defined?

Capacity varies by model, ranging from 1500 to 8000 bottles per hour. Specific ratings like 6500 bottles per hour for 100ml containers depend on the machine configuration and bottle size being processed.

Can these machines be customized for specific production needs?

Yes, customization options are available for various production requirements. Buyers can request adjustments to capping head configurations or other features, though this may affect the unit cost and lead time.

What is the typical price range for automatic rotary capping machines?

The observed price range spans from 800 to 38000 USD. Costs vary significantly based on capacity, automation level, material quality, and the extent of customization options included in the final configuration.

Which materials are used to construct these rotary machines?

Machines are typically constructed using Stainless Steel 304 for contact parts and frames. This material ensures corrosion resistance and ease of cleaning, which is essential for food and beverage hygiene standards.